OhhSocial Privacy Policy

OhhSocial LTD (collectively, the “Company,” “we,” “our” or “us”) are committed to: protecting the personal information you give us telling you how we use the information we gather about you getting your consent to our disclosure of your personal information.

This policy details our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you:

  • Visit, access or use our websites or smart phone online applications, tablets and other devices which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and our websites (“apps”);
  • Communicate with us electronically and via other means;
  • View or click on our ads or other online content; and
  • Interact with us through social media websites and other websites and apps.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to refrain from using our websites or apps. By accessing or using our websites or apps, you agree to this privacy policy.

Should we make changes to this statement, we will update the “Last Modified” date at the bottom of this page and notify you by e-mail and to the primary e-mail address specified in your account.

Our websites and apps are not intended for use by persons under 18 years of age without legal parental or guardian consent.

Why we collect information about you

We want to offer you a service which you want to use. We may use information about you to help us customise our site to improve its usefulness to you. It can also help us to choose services we think will interest you.
Information about you helps us provide, improve and develop our products and services relevant so that you can continue to benefit from our app.
In addition to the services we provide on this web site we want to offer you goods and services provided by us and others (with your consent) which are of interest to you.
We compile anonymous records of user trends which we may make use of ourselves, or pass to our associated companies or to unconnected parties.

What information do we collect from you?

We may collect information different kinds of information from or about you, depending on which of our services you use and how you interact with our websites and apps; including the below:

  • Profile / Personal information
  • Account information
  • Contact information
  • Payment information
  • Product/Service usage information
  • Third party partner information
  • Shared information
  • Communications with us
  • Device and Settings Information

 

We also collect information about your use of our sites’ web site services through “cookies”. For more information on “cookies” please see our Cookie Policy which forms part of this Privacy Policy.

Consent

We will not make use of your personal information for direct marketing activities, or supply this information to third parties for their direct marketing activities without your consent. When you give us any personal information we may want to use, you will be given an opportunity to refuse consent for various uses of your information.
If having given your consent you subsequently decide you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or information from us or our associated companies or no longer want us to pass your information to third parties, please notify us by email.

How we ensure privacy is maintained

We endeavour to ensure that your data is stored securely and to prevent unauthorised access. We have security measures in place to protect your information which we monitor regularly. Unfortunately, despite our measures, because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your information will remain at all times 100% secure. The continuing efforts of hackers to defeat even the newest of security systems means that we can never make this promise.
Our policy is to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 and all other legislation which governs the maintenance of privacy in your information.

Disclosing your information to third parties

The personal information you give us is only disclosed to other businesses if we have your permission. In particular, even where we have your consent we will only disclose your financial, credit card or bank details to our agents and/or third party suppliers of products or services on a need to know basis including, for example, in relation to the fulfilment of any e-commerce transactions.

We may disclose details about use of our web sites to other businesses e.g. to demonstrate patterns of use to advertisers and other business partners. The information we pass on will not include any personal information by which you may be identified.
We may forward your personal details to the Police or another regulatory body if we are asked to do so or wish to do so in order to comply with the law or in relation to any suspected misuse by you of our web site or any of our web site services.
We endeavour to prevent unauthorised disclosures of your personal information by other people, but we are not responsible for any unauthorised disclosures or other breaches of security or for the actions of others if the information was passed to them with your authority or with the authority of anybody other than us or our associated companies.
Our site(s) include applications, content and/or ads from third parties that may perform user activity tracking in addition to that described herein.